We offer free and unlimited use of eSurveyCreator.co.uk for students.
Create your own free online survey!

The relationship between emotional intelligence and schizotypal dimensions in a normal population
0 %
I would like to invite you to take part in a research project. Before you decide whether to take part it is important that you understand why the research is being done and what it will involve. Please take time to read this carefully and ask the researcher if you have any questions. Talk to others about the study if you wish.

What is the purpose of the study?
This study aims to investigate the relationship between emotional intelligence and schizotypal dimensions.

Why have I been invited to take part?
You have received this invitation because I require both males and female participants aged 16 or over to take part in this study. I am hoping to recruit 150 participants for this study.

Do I have to take part?
No. It is up to you to decide whether or not you want to take part in this study. You can decide not to take part or to withdraw from the study at any point until 28 days from when you took part. If you wish to have your data withdrawn please contact the researcher with your participant number and your data will then not be used. If you do decide to take part, you will be asked to sign a consent form.

What will happen to me if I agree to take part?
If you agree to take part you will be required to fill in two scales online as part of data collection for the study which will take approximately 10-15 minutes.

Are there any disadvantages risks to taking part?
Although the experiment involves asking how participants think and involves the concept of schizotypy, the scales used are not used in any diagnostic procedures and no one will be diagnosed as a result of the experiment. The scales used are only detecting characteristics associated with schizotypy.

Will the information I give stay confidential?
Everything you say/report is confidential unless you tell us something that indicates that you or someone else is at risk of harm. We would discuss this with you before telling anyone else. The information you give may be used for a research report, but it will not be possible to identify you from our research report or any other dissemination activities. Personal identifiable information (e.g. name and contact details) will be securely stored and kept for up to 6 months after the project ends in May 2016 and then securely disposed of. The research data (e.g. interview transcripts) will be securely stored and may be used for further research purposes.

What will happen to the results of the research study?
This research is being carried out as part of my Psychology degree at the University of Worcester. The findings of this study will be reported as part of my dissertation and may also be published in academic journals or at conferences.
If you wish to receive a summary of the research findings please contact the researcher.

Who is organising the research?
This research has been approved by the University of Worcester Institute of Health Ethics Committee.

What happens next?
Please keep this information sheet. If you do decide to take part, please either contact the researcher using the details below.

Thank you for taking the time to read this information

If you decide to take part and you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this study, please contact Lauren Winter at winl1_14@uni.worc.ac.uk